Passports

CEMAC passport ranking (2026): Cameroon on top, with fewer visa-free countries than Gabon

Central Africa's best passport has fewer visa-free countries than Gabon's… and still wins. The 6 CEMAC passports ranked with Travora's visa directories.

By LN2 min read1:04 video

Central Africa's best passport opens fewer visa-free countries than Gabon's… and yet it wins. Welcome to the CEMAC Passport Cup, after the ECOWAS one.

The rules of the game

  • 6 passports: Cameroon, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea, the Central African Republic, Chad and Congo. Between them, no visa: free movement within CEMAC came into force in 2017, with a biometric passport, for stays of up to 3 months.
  • One point for each country you can enter without going through an embassy: visa-free, visa on arrival or e-visa, it all counts.
  • In a tie, the passport with the most visa-free countries goes ahead.
  • The scores come from Travora's visa directories, checked on 4 October 2026.

The full ranking

RankPassportVisa-freeOn arrivalE-visaScore
1Cameroon231661100
2Gabon29145497
3Equatorial Guinea24155897
4Central African Republic23136096
5Chad27135595
6Congo23125994

Key takeaways

Cameroon wins without the most visa-free countries

With only 23 visa-free countries, Cameroon is level with the weakest in the group on that criterion. Its weapon: 16 countries with visa on arrival, the CEMAC record, and 61 e-visas. The result: 100 points, champion.

Gabon, king of visa-free travel

Gabon has the most visa-free countries in CEMAC: 29. Tied on 97 points with Equatorial Guinea, that criterion puts it ahead, in second place.

A very tight group

Only 6 points separate first place (Cameroon, 100) from last (Congo, 94). The podium: Cameroon, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea.

Why these numbers differ from the big rankings

International rankings such as the Henley Passport Index don't count e-visas. For an African traveller, they change everything: you apply for an e-visa online, with no appointment. Travora counts them, which is why Cameroon, with lots of e-visas, comes out ahead of its neighbours.

Check your passport

On Travora, choose your departure country: the visa guide shows the countries that are visa-free, visa on arrival and e-visa, with a page for each destination. For example, the Cameroon guide.

The Cameroonian passport country by country: 90 countries without going through an embassy.

Information checked on 19 October 2026 against the official sources below. Visa rules change often: confirm again before you book.

“Passeports de la CEMAC (2026) : le Cameroun champion avec moins de pays sans visa que le Gabon” (in French): 1:04 to remember the essentials. Follow us so you don't miss the next destination.

Travora

Your passport, your trip

Visa, real budget, best season and checklist for every destination, based on your country of departure. Free, on the website and in the app.

Sources

All articles
TravorAI