Visa basics

Cameroonian passport: the 5 most expensive visas (and the one that costs 0 F)

With a Cameroonian passport, your visa doesn't cost the same everywhere. The most expensive is neither in Europe nor in America: it's our neighbour, DR Congo. And one visa now costs nothing.

By LN3 min read1:33 video

Do you have a Cameroonian passport? Your visa doesn't cost the same everywhere. Here are the 5 most expensive: the official fees for a tourist visa, converted into CFA francs at the rate of 29 October 2026. Number one will surprise you.

The ranking

RankCountryOfficial feesIn FCFA (approx.)
1DR Congo$300 online + $90 on arrival228,000 F, for 7 days
2New ZealandNZ$441 (tourist levy included)146,000 F
3United States$185 + $35 if the visa is issued129,000 F
4United Kingdom£135106,000 F
5AustraliaA$250104,000 F

The FCFA amounts move with the dollar, the pound and the other currencies: in mid-October, when the video was made, Australia came to about 101,000 F. The ranking itself doesn't change.

5. Australia: 250 Australian dollars

No ETA or eVisitor for a Cameroonian: you need a proper Visitor visa (subclass 600), applied for online. Its fee: A$250, about 104,000 F.

4. United Kingdom: 135 pounds

The 6-month Standard Visitor visa has cost £135 since 8 April 2026: about 106,000 F.

3. United States: $185, plus $35 specific to Cameroon

The B1/B2 tourist visa costs $185. On top of that comes a $35 reciprocity fee specific to Cameroon, which you pay only if the visa is issued. Total: about 129,000 F.

2. New Zealand: 441 New Zealand dollars

NZ$300 for the visitor visa, NZ$41 immigration levy and NZ$100 tourist levy (IVL): NZ$441, about 146,000 F.

1. DR Congo: 228,000 F… for 7 days

The craziest one is number one: our neighbour, DR Congo. The e-visa costs $300 online, plus $90 on arrival: about 228,000 F… for a 7-day stay (extendable on site).

What about the Schengen visa?

€90 in visa fees, plus the application centre fee (€38 at TLScontact): about 84,000 F. So it comes further down the list. For the full application, read our article on the France visa.

The 0 F visa: Ghana

Since 25 May 2026, the Ghana visa has been free for all African passports. But it isn't "visa-free": an online authorisation is still required before you travel. For other passports, the Ghanaian e-visa costs $260. It's all explained in our article on Ghana's free visa.

Prepare your application

Every country has its page on Travora, for travellers from Cameroon: DR Congo, New Zealand, United States, United Kingdom, Australia and Ghana. And to travel without paying for a visa at all, see the countries your passport opens without an embassy visit.

Information checked on 29 October 2026 against the official sources below. Visa rules change often: confirm again before you book.

“Passeport camerounais : les 5 visas les plus chers (et celui à 0 F)” (in French): 1:33 to remember the essentials. Follow us so you don't miss the next destination.

Travora

Your passport, your trip

Visa, real budget, best season and checklist for every destination, based on your country of departure. Free, on the website and in the app.

Sources

All articles
TravorAI